Difference between revisions of "County Leaders"
From Texas Century Club
(→Leaders by County) |
(→Leaders by County) |
||
Line 451: | Line 451: | ||
|[[San Augustine County]]||John Smelser||149||2021 | |[[San Augustine County]]||John Smelser||149||2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | |[[San Jacinto County]]||John Berner|| | + | |[[San Jacinto County]]||John Berner||161||2021 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[San Patricio County]]||Skip Cantrell||333||2020 | |[[San Patricio County]]||Skip Cantrell||333||2020 |
Revision as of 17:32, 17 August 2021
Statistics Pages, Counties Over 100, Counties Over 200, Counties Over 300, Total Counties Birded, Total County Ticks, Annual Ticks, Texas Top Year Lists, County Big Years, County Big Days
(updated January 11, 2021)
County Leaders | # of Counties Led | |
---|---|---|
Greg Cook | 30 | |
Anthony Hewetson | 26 | |
Barrett Pierce | 12 | |
Jay Packer | 10 | |
David Brotherton | 7 | |
John Berner | 6 | |
Derek Muschalek | 5 | |
Byron Stone | 4 | |
Luanne Brotherton | 3 | |
Bob Friedrichs | 3 | |
Dan Jones | 3 | |
Jack Kelly | 3 | |
Richard Kinney | 3 | |
Rich Kostecke | 3 | |
Scott Lofland | 3 | |
Brent Ortego | 3 |
Leaders by County
County | Leader | Total | Last New Bird |
---|---|---|---|
Anderson County | Dell Little | 169 | 2016 |
Andrews County | Erik Breden | 151 | 2009 |
Angelina County | Gary Hunter | 208 | 2020 |
Aransas County | Susan Foster | 339 | 2020 |
Archer County | Scotty Lofland | 264 | 2021 |
Armstrong County | Greg Cook | 136 | 2020 |
Atascosa County | Helen Rejzek | 188 | 2017 |
Austin County | John Berner | 258 | 2021 |
Bailey County | Anthony Hewetson | 268 | 2020 |
Bandera County | Richard Redmond | 259 | 2021 |
Bastrop County | Brush Freeman | 357 | 2015 |
Baylor County | Greg Cook | 205 | 2019 |
Bee County | Robert Benson | 225 | 2018 |
Bell County | Randy Pinkston | 354 | 2020 |
Bexar County | Mariann Golden | 379 | 2020 |
Blanco County | Leslie Linehan | 202 | 2020 |
Borden County | Anthony Hewetson | 148 | 2019 |
Bosque County | Jack Kelly | 201 | 2019 |
Bowie County | Judy Reeves | 198 | 2020 |
Brazoria County | Ron Weeks | 401 | 2020 |
Brazos County | Mark McDermott | 313 | 2021 |
Brewster County | Carolyn Ohl | 329 | 2020 |
Briscoe County | Anthony Hewetson | 167 | 2017 |
Brooks County | John Heaney | 153 | 2019 |
Brown County | Ed Fair | 179 | 2018 |
Burleson County | Laura Sare | 200 | 2021 |
Burnet County | Byron Stone | 254 | 2018 |
Caldwell County | Marti Wilbur | 195 | 2020 |
Calhoun County | Brush Freeman | 387 | 2014 |
Callahan County | Jay Packer | 170 | 2020 |
Cameron County | Dan Jones | 417 | 2020 |
Camp County | Janie Henderson | 178 | 2020 |
Carson County | Barrett Pierce | 132 | 2017 |
Cass County | David Brotherton | 177 | 2020 |
Castro County | Anthony Hewetson | 152 | 2019 |
Chambers County | David Sarkozi | 334 | 2021 |
Cherokee County | Laura Wilson | 175 | 2020 |
Childress County | Greg Cook | 130 | 2020 |
Clay County | Scotty Lofland | 222 | 2020 |
Cochran County | Anthony Hewetson | 208 | 2014 |
Coke County | Jay Packer | 174 | 2020 |
Coleman County | Jay Packer | 186 | 2020 |
Collin County | Mike Cameron | 271 | 2020 |
Collingsworth County | John-Edd Brown | 145 | 2019 |
Colorado County | John Berner | 276 | 2021 |
Comal County | Dana Green | 279 | 2015 |
Comanche County | Carl Haynie | 175 | 1995 |
Concho County | Tony Leukering | 169 | 2021 |
Cooke County | Bret Newton | 210 | 2020 |
Coryell County | Rich Kostecke | 259 | 2011 |
Cottle County | Greg Cook | 125 | 2019 |
Crane County | Greg Cook | 137 | 2020 |
Crockett County | Drew Harvey | 162 | 2018 |
Crosby County | Anthony Hewetson | 290 | 2019 |
Culberson County | Willie Sekula | 213 | 2020 |
Dallam County | Barrett Pierce | 149 | 2017 |
Dallas County | Robert Stone | 326 | 2020 |
Dawson County | Anthony Hewetson | 132 | 2019 |
Deaf Smith County | Barrett Pierce | 125 | 2020 |
Delta County | David Brotherton | 185 | 2021 |
Denton County | Lamont Brown | 310 | 1900 |
DeWitt County | Derek Muschalek | 318 | 2020 |
Dickens County | Anthony Hewetson | 228 | 2016 |
Dimmit County | Daniel Walker | 177 | 2015 |
Donley County | Barrett Pierce | 230 | 2014 |
Duval County | Jim Hailey | 182 | 2012 |
Eastland County | Greg Cook | 147 | 2019 |
Ector County | Anthony Hewetson | 129 | 2019 |
Edwards County | Terry Hibbitts | 168 | 2020 |
El Paso County | Barry Zimmer | 403 | 2020 |
Ellis County | Ted Drozdowski | 279 | 2020 |
Erath County | Carol Thompson | 217 | 2019 |
Falls County | Michael Gray | 191 | 2020 |
Fannin County | Greg Cook | 215 | 2020 |
Fayette County | Rich Kostecke | 231 | 2017 |
Fisher County | Jay Packer | 167 | 2020 |
Floyd County | Anthony Hewetson | 243 | 2018 |
Foard County | Brady Surber | 176 | 2014 |
Fort Bend County | Mark Scheurman | 328 | 2021 |
Franklin County | David Brotherton | 175 | 2021 |
Freestone County | D.D. Currie | 235 | 2016 |
Frio County | Martin Reid | 195 | 2019 |
Gaines County | Greg Cook | 130 | 2019 |
Galveston County | Richard Duke Liebler | 358 | 2020 |
Garza County | Anthony Hewetson | 206 | 2019 |
Gillespie County | Romey Swanson | 149 | 2020 |
Glasscock County | Jay Packer | 150 | 2020 |
Goliad County | Derek Muschalek | 248 | 2020 |
Gonzales County | Florence King | 225 | 2020 |
Gray County | Barrett Pierce | 168 | 2012 |
Grayson County | Jack Chiles | 324 | 2020 |
Gregg County | Linda Pryor | 210 | 2019 |
Grimes County | Darrell Vollert | 212 | 2020 |
Guadalupe County | Susan Schaezler | 302 | 2017 |
Hale County | Niler Pyeatt | 244 | 2021 |
Hall County | Greg Cook | 126 | 2021 |
Hamilton County | Missy McAllister Kerr | 171 | 2020 |
Hansford County | Greg Cook | 160 | 2021 |
Hardeman County | Steve Welborn | 217 | 2021 |
Hardin County | John Mariani | 221 | 2019 |
Harris County | John Berner | 399 | 2021 |
Harrison County | David Brotherton | 215 | 2017 |
Hartley County | Barrett Pierce | 165 | 2017 |
Haskell County | Greg Cook | 163 | 2020 |
Hays County | Colton Robbins | 295 | 2020 |
Hemphill County | Barrett Pierce | 167 | 2010 |
Henderson County | Linda Belssner | 232 | 2017 |
Hidalgo County | Dan Jones | 408 | 2020 |
Hill County | Brandon Best | 211 | 2018 |
Hockley County | Anthony Hewetson | 236 | 2016 |
Hood County | Jack Kelly | 207 | 2020 |
Hopkins County | David Brotherton | 184 | 2020 |
Houston County | Barrett Riess | 213 | 2020 |
Howard County | Ryan Shaw | 187 | 2014 |
Hudspeth County | Jim Paton | 331 | 2020 |
Hunt County | Richard Kinney | 309 | 2017 |
Hutchinson County | Barrett Pierce | 212 | 2018 |
Irion County | Steve Glover | 128 | 2020 |
Jack County | Greg Cook | 179 | 2019 |
Jackson County | Bob Friedrichs | 307 | 2020 |
Jasper County | Phillip Hight | 279 | 2021 |
Jeff Davis County | Donna L. Dittman | 246 | 2020 |
Jefferson County | John Whittle | 367 | 2020 |
Jim Hogg County | Robert Snowden | 133 | 2016 |
Jim Wells County | Jon McIntyre | 268 | 2020 |
Johnson County | Ty Allen | 263 | 2021 |
Jones County | Jay Packer | 202 | 2020 |
Karnes County | Derek Muschalek | 278 | 2021 |
Kaufman County | Greg Cook | 262 | 2020 |
Kendall County | Betty Dunn | 294 | 2020 |
Kenedy County | Jim Sinclair | 299 | 2018 |
Kent County | Anthony Hewetson | 214 | 2018 |
Kerr County | Thomas Collins | 275 | 2021 |
Kimble County | Rhandy Helton | 259 | 2020 |
King County | Anthony Hewetson | 128 | 2016 |
Kinney County | Bryan Calk | 273 | 2019 |
Kleberg County | Jim Sinclair | 314 | 2021 |
Knox County | Till Burnett | 153 | 2021 |
La Salle County | Brent Ortego | 201 | 2015 |
Lamar County | Evan Janson | 173 | 2020 |
Lamb County | Anthony Hewetson | 212 | 2018 |
Lampasas County | Daniel Hodges | 247 | 2018 |
Lavaca County | Ken Hartman | 207 | 2020 |
Lee County | Hugh Brown | 271 | 2018 |
Leon County | Greg Cook | 146 | 2019 |
Liberty County | Paul Micallef | 246 | 2020 |
Limestone County | Greg Cook | 156 | 2019 |
Lipscomb County | Greg Cook | 106 | 2020 |
Live Oak County | Derek Muschalek | 227 | 2019 |
Llano County | Timothy Fennell | 257 | 2012 |
Loving County | Anthony Hewetson | 124 | 2019 |
Lubbock County | Anthony Hewetson | 391 | 2020 |
Lynn County | Anthony Hewetson | 252 | 2017 |
Madison County | Bruce Neville | 179 | 2020 |
Marion County | Luanne Brotherton | 185 | 2015 |
Martin County | Richard H | 144 | 2018 |
Mason County | Dixie Feuerbacher | 192 | 2013 |
Matagorda County | Bob Friedrichs | 352 | 2020 |
Maverick County | Martin Reid, Sheridan Coffey | 149 | 2019 |
McCulloch County | Jeremy Webster | 164 | 2020 |
McLennan County | Eric Haskell | 262 | 2011 |
McMullen County | Derek Muschalek | 272 | 2021 |
Medina County | Corban Hemphill | 234 | 2018 |
Menard County | Byron Stone | 133 | 2019 |
Midland County | Donna Kelly | 302 | 2016 |
Milam county | Byron Stone | 174 | 2020 |
Mills County | Lance Barnett | 170 | 2021 |
Mitchell County | Kyle O'Haver | 222 | 2017 |
Montague County | Greg Cook | 191 | 2020 |
Montgomery County | Raymond Nojek | 226 | 2020 |
Moore County | Barrett Pierce | 216 | 2018 |
Morris County | Luanne Brotherton | 208 | 2019 |
Motley County | Anthony Hewetson | 223 | 2017 |
Nacogdoches County | Carol Wells | 236 | 2020 |
Navarro County | Greg Cook | 222 | 2020 |
Newton County | Tony Frank | 133 | 2020 |
Nolan County | Jay Packer | 186 | 2020 |
Nueces County | Mel Cooksey | 426 | 2020 |
Ochiltree County | Greg Cook | 158 | 2020 |
Oldham County | Barrett Pierce | 131 | 2010 |
Orange County | Steve Mayes | 196 | 2021 |
Palo Pinto County | Richard Wilde | 228 | 2020 |
Panola County | Steve Calver | 223 | 2019 |
Parker County | Greg Cook | 210 | 2020 |
Parmer County | Anthony Hewetson | 151 | 2019 |
Pecos County | Justin Bosler | 232 | 2020 |
Polk County | John Berner | 196 | 2021 |
Potter County | Barrett Pierce | 253 | 2018 |
Presidio County | Donna L. Dittmann | 208 | 2020 |
Rains County | Richard Kinney | 306 | 2018 |
Randall County | Barrett Pierce | 325 | 2018 |
Reagan County | Greg Cook | 121 | 2019 |
Real County | Charmaine Ganson | 205 | 2020 |
Red River County | David Brotherton | 193 | 2020 |
Reeves County | Cecilia Riley | 242 | 2021 |
Refugio County | Brent Ortego | 309 | 2020 |
Roberts County | Greg Cook | 131 | 2021 |
Robertson County | Alberto Manterola | 236 | 2020 |
Rockwall County | Greg Cook | 200 | 2020 |
Runnels County | Jay Packer | 179 | 2020 |
Rusk County | Peggy Harding | 238 | 2018 |
Sabine County | David Bell | 188 | 2020 |
San Augustine County | John Smelser | 149 | 2021 |
San Jacinto County | John Berner | 161 | 2021 |
San Patricio County | Skip Cantrell | 333 | 2020 |
San Saba County | Jimma Byrd | 233 | 2020 |
Schleicher County | Suzanne Johnson | 190 | 2019 |
Scurry County | Anthony Hewetson | 154 | 2019 |
Shackelford County | Jay Packer | 164 | 2020 |
Shelby County | John Smelser | 193 | 2020 |
Sherman County | Greg Cook | 118 | 2020 |
Smith County | Peter Barnes | 270 | 2016 |
Somervell County | Jack Kelly | 224 | 2020 |
Starr County | Mary Gustafson | 232 | 2019 |
Stephens County | Greg Cook | 192 | 2020 |
Sterling County | Anthony Hewetson | 135 | 2019 |
Stonewall County | Anthony Hewetson | 145 | 2019 |
Sutton County | Byron Stone | 126 | 2011 |
Swisher County | Marlin and Connie Andrus | 186 | 2020 |
Tarrant County | Greg Cook | 361 | 2020 |
Taylor County | Jay Packer | 316 | 2021 |
Terrell County | David Provencher | 239 | 1997 |
Terry County | Anthony Hewetson | 214 | 2019 |
Throckmorton County | Greg Cook | 232 | 2020 |
Titus County | David Brotherton, Luanne Brotherton | 202 | 2020 |
Tom Green County | Randy Hesford | 283 | 2020 |
Travis County | Eric Carpenter | 382 | 2021 |
Trinity County | John Pike | 198 | 2021 |
Tyler County | John Whittle | 160 | 2020 |
Upshur County | Linda Pryor | 218 | 2019 |
Upton County | Justin Bosler | 139 | 2020 |
Uvalde County | Tripp Davenport | 311 | 2020 |
Val Verde County | Bryan Calk, Rich Kostecke | 214 | 2020 |
Van Zandt County | Richard Kinney | 323 | 2018 |
Victoria County | Brent Ortego | 324 | 2020 |
Walker County | Andy Newman | 190 | 2014 |
Waller County | John Berner | 302 | 2021 |
Ward County | Anita Meagher | 161 | 2020 |
Washington County | Darrell Vollert | 273 | 2020 |
Webb County | Susan Foster | 300 | 2018 |
Wharton County | Bob Friedrichs | 229 | 2020 |
Wheeler County | Greg Cook | 122 | 2020 |
Wichita County | Scotty Lofland | 280 | 2021 |
Wilbarger County | Brady Surber | 294 | 2014 |
Willacy County | Dan Jones | 282 | 2019 |
Williamson County | Timothy Fennell | 356 | 2020 |
Wilson County | Chet Burrier | 264 | 2020 |
Winkler County | Greg Cook | 117 | 2020 |
Wise County | Michelle Summers | 226 | 2020 |
Wood County | Janet Cook | 209 | 2019 |
Yoakum County | Anthony Hewetson | 205 | 2014 |
Young County | Greg Cook | 201 | 2020 |
Zapata County | Raul Delgado | 193 | 2020 |
Zavala County | Patty Leslie Pasztor | 157 | 2018 |