County Leaders

From Texas Century Club
Jump to: navigation, search

Statistics Pages, Counties Over 100, Counties Over 200, Counties Over 300, Total Counties Birded, Total County Ticks, Annual Ticks, Texas Top Year Lists, County Big Years, County Big Days


(updated January 11, 2021)

County Leaders # of Counties Led
Greg Cook 30
Anthony Hewetson 26
Barrett Pierce 12
Jay Packer 10
David Brotherton 7
John Berner 6
Derek Muschalek 5
Byron Stone 4
Luanne Brotherton 3
Bob Friedrichs 3
Dan Jones 3
Jack Kelly 3
Richard Kinney 3
Rich Kostecke 3
Scott Lofland 3
Brent Ortego 3

Leaders by County

County Leader Total Last New Bird
Anderson County Dell Little 169 2016
Andrews County Erik Breden 151 2009
Angelina County Gary Hunter 208 2020
Aransas County Susan Foster 339 2020
Archer County Scotty Lofland 264 2021
Armstrong County Greg Cook 136 2020
Atascosa County Helen Rejzek 188 2017
Austin County John Berner 258 2021
Bailey County Anthony Hewetson 268 2020
Bandera County Richard Redmond 259 2021
Bastrop County Brush Freeman 357 2015
Baylor County Greg Cook 205 2019
Bee County Robert Benson 225 2018
Bell County Randy Pinkston 354 2020
Bexar County Mariann Golden 379 2020
Blanco County Leslie Linehan 202 2020
Borden County Anthony Hewetson 148 2019
Bosque County Jack Kelly 201 2019
Bowie County Judy Reeves 198 2020
Brazoria County Ron Weeks 401 2020
Brazos County Mark McDermott 313 2021
Brewster County Carolyn Ohl 329 2020
Briscoe County Anthony Hewetson 167 2017
Brooks County John Heaney 153 2019
Brown County Ed Fair 179 2018
Burleson County Laura Sare 200 2021
Burnet County Byron Stone 254 2018
Caldwell County Marti Wilbur 195 2020
Calhoun County Brush Freeman 387 2014
Callahan County Jay Packer 170 2020
Cameron County Dan Jones 417 2020
Camp County Janie Henderson 178 2020
Carson County Barrett Pierce 132 2017
Cass County David Brotherton 177 2020
Castro County Anthony Hewetson 152 2019
Chambers County David Sarkozi 334 2021
Cherokee County Laura Wilson 175 2020
Childress County Greg Cook 130 2020
Clay County Scotty Lofland 222 2020
Cochran County Anthony Hewetson 208 2014
Coke County Jay Packer 174 2020
Coleman County Jay Packer 186 2020
Collin County Mike Cameron 271 2020
Collingsworth County John-Edd Brown 145 2019
Colorado County John Berner 276 2021
Comal County Dana Green 279 2015
Comanche County Carl Haynie 175 1995
Concho County Tony Leukering 169 2021
Cooke County Bret Newton 210 2020
Coryell County Rich Kostecke 259 2011
Cottle County Greg Cook 125 2019
Crane County Greg Cook 137 2020
Crockett County Drew Harvey 162 2018
Crosby County Anthony Hewetson 290 2019
Culberson County Willie Sekula 213 2020
Dallam County Barrett Pierce 149 2017
Dallas County Robert Stone 326 2020
Dawson County Anthony Hewetson 132 2019
Deaf Smith County Barrett Pierce 125 2020
Delta County David Brotherton 185 2021
Denton County Lamont Brown 310 1900
DeWitt County Derek Muschalek 318 2020
Dickens County Anthony Hewetson 228 2016
Dimmit County Daniel Walker 177 2015
Donley County Barrett Pierce 230 2014
Duval County Jim Hailey 182 2012
Eastland County Greg Cook 147 2019
Ector County Anthony Hewetson 129 2019
Edwards County Terry Hibbitts 168 2020
El Paso County Barry Zimmer 403 2020
Ellis County Ted Drozdowski 279 2020
Erath County Carol Thompson 217 2019
Falls County Michael Gray 191 2020
Fannin County Greg Cook 215 2020
Fayette County Rich Kostecke 231 2017
Fisher County Jay Packer 167 2020
Floyd County Anthony Hewetson 243 2018
Foard County Brady Surber 176 2014
Fort Bend County Mark Scheurman 328 2021
Franklin County David Brotherton 175 2021
Freestone County D.D. Currie 235 2016
Frio County Martin Reid 195 2019
Gaines County Greg Cook 130 2019
Galveston County Richard Duke Liebler 358 2020
Garza County Anthony Hewetson 206 2019
Gillespie County Romey Swanson 149 2020
Glasscock County Jay Packer 150 2020
Goliad County Derek Muschalek 248 2020
Gonzales County Florence King 225 2020
Gray County Barrett Pierce 168 2012
Grayson County Jack Chiles 324 2020
Gregg County Linda Pryor 210 2019
Grimes County Darrell Vollert 212 2020
Guadalupe County Susan Schaezler 302 2017
Hale County Niler Pyeatt 244 2021
Hall County Greg Cook 126 2021
Hamilton County Missy McAllister Kerr 171 2020
Hansford County Greg Cook 160 2021
Hardeman County Steve Welborn 217 2021
Hardin County John Mariani 221 2019
Harris County John Berner 398 2021
Harrison County David Brotherton 215 2017
Hartley County Barrett Pierce 165 2017
Haskell County Greg Cook 163 2020
Hays County Colton Robbins 295 2020
Hemphill County Barrett Pierce 167 2010
Henderson County Linda Belssner 232 2017
Hidalgo County Dan Jones 408 2020
Hill County Brandon Best 211 2018
Hockley County Anthony Hewetson 236 2016
Hood County Jack Kelly 207 2020
Hopkins County David Brotherton 184 2020
Houston County Barrett Riess 213 2020
Howard County Ryan Shaw 187 2014
Hudspeth County Jim Paton 331 2020
Hunt County Richard Kinney 309 2017
Hutchinson County Barrett Pierce 212 2018
Irion County Steve Glover 128 2020
Jack County Greg Cook 179 2019
Jackson County Bob Friedrichs 307 2020
Jasper County Phillip Hight 279 2021
Jeff Davis County Donna L. Dittman 246 2020
Jefferson County John Whittle 367 2020
Jim Hogg County Robert Snowden 133 2016
Jim Wells County Jon McIntyre 268 2020
Johnson County Ty Allen 263 2021
Jones County Jay Packer 202 2020
Karnes County Derek Muschalek 278 2021
Kaufman County Greg Cook 262 2020
Kendall County Betty Dunn 294 2020
Kenedy County Jim Sinclair 299 2018
Kent County Anthony Hewetson 214 2018
Kerr County Thomas Collins 275 2021
Kimble County Rhandy Helton 259 2020
King County Anthony Hewetson 128 2016
Kinney County Bryan Calk 273 2019
Kleberg County Jim Sinclair 314 2021
Knox County Till Burnett 153 2021
La Salle County Brent Ortego 201 2015
Lamar County Evan Janson 173 2020
Lamb County Anthony Hewetson 212 2018
Lampasas County Daniel Hodges 247 2018
Lavaca County Ken Hartman 207 2020
Lee County Hugh Brown 271 2018
Leon County Greg Cook 146 2019
Liberty County Paul Micallef 246 2020
Limestone County Greg Cook 156 2019
Lipscomb County Greg Cook 106 2020
Live Oak County Derek Muschalek 227 2019
Llano County Timothy Fennell 257 2012
Loving County Anthony Hewetson 124 2019
Lubbock County Anthony Hewetson 391 2020
Lynn County Anthony Hewetson 252 2017
Madison County Bruce Neville 179 2020
Marion County Luanne Brotherton 185 2015
Martin County Richard H 144 2018
Mason County Dixie Feuerbacher 192 2013
Matagorda County Bob Friedrichs 352 2020
Maverick County Martin Reid, Sheridan Coffey 149 2019
McCulloch County Jeremy Webster 164 2020
McLennan County Eric Haskell 262 2011
McMullen County Derek Muschalek 272 2021
Medina County Corban Hemphill 234 2018
Menard County Byron Stone 133 2019
Midland County Donna Kelly 302 2016
Milam county Byron Stone 174 2020
Mills County Lance Barnett 170 2021
Mitchell County Kyle O'Haver 222 2017
Montague County Greg Cook 191 2020
Montgomery County Raymond Nojek 226 2020
Moore County Barrett Pierce 216 2018
Morris County Luanne Brotherton 208 2019
Motley County Anthony Hewetson 223 2017
Nacogdoches County Carol Wells 236 2020
Navarro County Greg Cook 222 2020
Newton County Tony Frank 133 2020
Nolan County Jay Packer 186 2020
Nueces County Mel Cooksey 426 2020
Ochiltree County Greg Cook 158 2020
Oldham County Barrett Pierce 131 2010
Orange County Steve Mayes 196 2021
Palo Pinto County Richard Wilde 228 2020
Panola County Steve Calver 223 2019
Parker County Greg Cook 210 2020
Parmer County Anthony Hewetson 151 2019
Pecos County Justin Bosler 232 2020
Polk County John Berner 192 2021
Potter County Barrett Pierce 253 2018
Presidio County Donna L. Dittmann 208 2020
Rains County Richard Kinney 306 2018
Randall County Barrett Pierce 325 2018
Reagan County Greg Cook 121 2019
Real County Charmaine Ganson 205 2020
Red River County David Brotherton 193 2020
Reeves County Cecilia Riley 242 2021
Refugio County Brent Ortego 309 2020
Roberts County Greg Cook 131 2021
Robertson County Alberto Manterola 236 2020
Rockwall County Greg Cook 200 2020
Runnels County Jay Packer 179 2020
Rusk County Peggy Harding 238 2018
Sabine County David Bell 188 2020
San Augustine County John Smelser 149 2021
San Jacinto County John Berner 154 2021
San Patricio County Skip Cantrell 333 2020
San Saba County Jimma Byrd 233 2020
Schleicher County Suzanne Johnson 190 2019
Scurry County Anthony Hewetson 154 2019
Shackelford County Jay Packer 164 2020
Shelby County John Smelser 193 2020
Sherman County Greg Cook 118 2020
Smith County Peter Barnes 270 2016
Somervell County Jack Kelly 224 2020
Starr County Mary Gustafson 232 2019
Stephens County Greg Cook 192 2020
Sterling County Anthony Hewetson 135 2019
Stonewall County Anthony Hewetson 145 2019
Sutton County Byron Stone 126 2011
Swisher County Marlin and Connie Andrus 186 2020
Tarrant County Greg Cook 361 2020
Taylor County Jay Packer 316 2021
Terrell County David Provencher 239 1997
Terry County Anthony Hewetson 214 2019
Throckmorton County Greg Cook 232 2020
Titus County David Brotherton, Luanne Brotherton 202 2020
Tom Green County Randy Hesford 283 2020
Travis County Eric Carpenter 382 2021
Trinity County John Pike 198 2021
Tyler County John Whittle 160 2020
Upshur County Linda Pryor 218 2019
Upton County Justin Bosler 139 2020
Uvalde County Tripp Davenport 311 2020
Val Verde County Bryan Calk, Rich Kostecke 214 2020
Van Zandt County Richard Kinney 323 2018
Victoria County Brent Ortego 324 2020
Walker County Andy Newman 190 2014
Waller County John Berner 301 2021
Ward County Anita Meagher 161 2020
Washington County Darrell Vollert 273 2020
Webb County Susan Foster 300 2018
Wharton County Bob Friedrichs 229 2020
Wheeler County Greg Cook 122 2020
Wichita County Scotty Lofland 280 2021
Wilbarger County Brady Surber 294 2014
Willacy County Dan Jones 282 2019
Williamson County Timothy Fennell 356 2020
Wilson County Chet Burrier 264 2020
Winkler County Greg Cook 117 2020
Wise County Michelle Summers 226 2020
Wood County Janet Cook 209 2019
Yoakum County Anthony Hewetson 205 2014
Young County Greg Cook 201 2020
Zapata County Raul Delgado 193 2020
Zavala County Patty Leslie Pasztor 157 2018