Difference between revisions of "Texas Top Year Lists"
From Texas Century Club
Dell.Little (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | All eBird Lists unless otherwise noted (†). Beware exotics are possibly included depending on user's preferences. Lynn Barber's 2005 & 2003 and Eric Carpenter's 2003 referenced from "Extreme Birder: One Woman's Big Year" Texas A&M University press. If you have or know of other Texas big years not listed here, [mailto: | + | All eBird Lists unless otherwise noted (†). Beware exotics are possibly included depending on user's preferences. Lynn Barber's 2005 & 2003 and Eric Carpenter's 2003 referenced from "Extreme Birder: One Woman's Big Year" Texas A&M University press. If you have or know of other Texas big years not listed here, [mailto:dellel1119@gmail.com email me] |
---- | ---- | ||
{| border="1" style="border-collapse:collapse" | {| border="1" style="border-collapse:collapse" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|3||[[David Sarkozi]]||508||2017 | |3||[[David Sarkozi]]||508||2017 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4||Eric Carpenter|| | + | |4||Eric Carpenter||507†||2003 |
|- | |- | ||
|5||[[David Sarkozi]]||500||2015 | |5||[[David Sarkozi]]||500||2015 | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7||Dennis Shepler||491||2015 | |7||Dennis Shepler||491||2015 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |8||Mark Adams||490†||2000 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |8||Brush Freeman||490†||1995 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |8||Petra Hockey||490†||1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8||Kendra Kocab||490||2018 | |8||Kendra Kocab||490||2018 | ||
| Line 22: | Line 28: | ||
|8||Tripp Davenport||490||2012 | |8||Tripp Davenport||490||2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |13||Lynn Barber||485†||2003 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |14||Richard Duke Liebler||481||2013 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |15||Dennis Shepler||480||2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |15||Catherine Winans||480||2012 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |17||Dennis Shepler||478||2017 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |17||Candy McNamee||478||2013 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |19||Bob Friedrichs||477||2017 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |19||Graham Floyd||477||2013 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |21||Deb Wallace||475||2017 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |21||Lee Wallace||475||2017 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |23||Gary Binderim||468||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |23||Jon McIntyre||468||2012 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |23||Greg Lasley||468||1994 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |26||Dan Alexander||465†||1986 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |27||Deb Wallace||464||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |28||Justin Bosler||462||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |28||Megan Ahlgren||462||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |28||Corey Lange||462||2014 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |28||Jon McIntyre||462||2010 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |32||Joe Fischer||461||2017 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |33||Joseph Hood||460||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |33||Tripp Davenport||460||2013 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |35||Gary Binderim||458||2016 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |35||Jeff Sexton||458||2015 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |37||Jim Crites||457||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |38||Arman Moreno||455||2014 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |39||Dennis Cooke||454||2017 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |39||Nick Block||454||2001 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |41||Eric Carpenter||453†||1999 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |41||Dennis Shepler||453||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |43||Sandi Templeton||451||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |43||Christine Turnbull||451||2015 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |43||Joe Fischer||451||2015 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |46||Lee Wallace||450||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |47||Justin Bosler||449||2017 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |47||Janet Rathjen||449||2010 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |49||Dennis Shepler||448||2016 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |50||Joseph Hood||447||2016 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |51||Skip Cantrell||444||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |52||Dennis Shepler||442||2014 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |53||Derek Muschalek||441||2017 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |53||Jon McIntyre||441||2009 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |55||Greg Page||440||2013 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |56||J Berner||438||2015 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |56||Joe Fischer||438||2014 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |56||Dennis Shepler||438||2012 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |59||Susan Heath||437||2017 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |60||Richard Duke Liebler||435||2014 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |60||Chuck Sexton||435||1982 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |62||Barbara Pankratz||433||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |62||Fred Collins||433||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |62||Teresa C. Keck||433||2015 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |62||Jon McIntyre||433||2011 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |66||[[David Sarkozi]]||432||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |66||Michael B. Cooper||432||2016 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |68||Bob Friedrichs||431||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |68||Susan Heath||431||2015 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |70||J Berner||429||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |70||Greg Page||429||2011 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |72||Derek Muschalek||428||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |72||Mary Beth Stowe||428||1998 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |74||Jane Tillman||426||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |74||Dominic Le Croissette||426||2017 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |74||Letha Slagle||426||2016 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |74||Richard Duke Liebler||426||2016 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |74||Jon McIntyre||426||2015 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |79||Mark Gray||425||2017 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |79||Dennis Cooke||425||2016 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |81||Conor McMahon||424||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |82||Cameron Carver||423||2012 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |82||Greg Cook||423||2005 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |84||Gary Binderim||422||2015 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |84||Derek Muschalek||422||2014 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |84||Eric Carpenter||422||2009 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |87||Teri Zambon True||421||2013 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |87||Dan Jones||421||2010 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |89||Willie Sekula||420||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |90||Rich Kostecke||419||2015 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |90||Fred Collins||419||2012 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |90||Anthony Hewetson||419||1999 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |93||Rich Kostecke||418||2016 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |93||Anthony Hewetson||418||2001 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |95||Randy Pinkston||417||2016 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |95||Jay Packer||417||2002 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |97||Fred Collins||416||2013 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |98||Skip Cantrell||415||2015 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |98||Dan Jones||415||2015 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |100||Nina Rach||414||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |100||Randy Pinkston||414||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |100||Susan Heath||414||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |100||T. Jay Adams||414||2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |100||J Berner||414||2016 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |100||Derek Muschalek||414||2012 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |100||Joe Fischer||414||2012 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |100||Tony Frank||414||2012 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |100||Lynn Barber||414||2008 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |100||Greg Cook||414||2006 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:04, 26 November 2019
All eBird Lists unless otherwise noted (†). Beware exotics are possibly included depending on user's preferences. Lynn Barber's 2005 & 2003 and Eric Carpenter's 2003 referenced from "Extreme Birder: One Woman's Big Year" Texas A&M University press. If you have or know of other Texas big years not listed here, email me
| Rnk | Birder | Total | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn Barber | 522† | 2005 |
| 2 | Howard Laidlaw | 511 | 2004 |
| 3 | David Sarkozi | 508 | 2017 |
| 4 | Eric Carpenter | 507† | 2003 |
| 5 | David Sarkozi | 500 | 2015 |
| 6 | Jon McIntyre | 493 | 2013 |
| 7 | Dennis Shepler | 491 | 2015 |
| 8 | Mark Adams | 490† | 2000 |
| 8 | Brush Freeman | 490† | 1995 |
| 8 | Petra Hockey | 490† | 1995 |
| 8 | Kendra Kocab | 490 | 2018 |
| 8 | Tripp Davenport | 490 | 2012 |
| 13 | Lynn Barber | 485† | 2003 |
| 14 | Richard Duke Liebler | 481 | 2013 |
| 15 | Dennis Shepler | 480 | 2013 |
| 15 | Catherine Winans | 480 | 2012 |
| 17 | Dennis Shepler | 478 | 2017 |
| 17 | Candy McNamee | 478 | 2013 |
| 19 | Bob Friedrichs | 477 | 2017 |
| 19 | Graham Floyd | 477 | 2013 |
| 21 | Deb Wallace | 475 | 2017 |
| 21 | Lee Wallace | 475 | 2017 |
| 23 | Gary Binderim | 468 | 2018 |
| 23 | Jon McIntyre | 468 | 2012 |
| 23 | Greg Lasley | 468 | 1994 |
| 26 | Dan Alexander | 465† | 1986 |
| 27 | Deb Wallace | 464 | 2018 |
| 28 | Justin Bosler | 462 | 2018 |
| 28 | Megan Ahlgren | 462 | 2018 |
| 28 | Corey Lange | 462 | 2014 |
| 28 | Jon McIntyre | 462 | 2010 |
| 32 | Joe Fischer | 461 | 2017 |
| 33 | Joseph Hood | 460 | 2018 |
| 33 | Tripp Davenport | 460 | 2013 |
| 35 | Gary Binderim | 458 | 2016 |
| 35 | Jeff Sexton | 458 | 2015 |
| 37 | Jim Crites | 457 | 2018 |
| 38 | Arman Moreno | 455 | 2014 |
| 39 | Dennis Cooke | 454 | 2017 |
| 39 | Nick Block | 454 | 2001 |
| 41 | Eric Carpenter | 453† | 1999 |
| 41 | Dennis Shepler | 453 | 2018 |
| 43 | Sandi Templeton | 451 | 2018 |
| 43 | Christine Turnbull | 451 | 2015 |
| 43 | Joe Fischer | 451 | 2015 |
| 46 | Lee Wallace | 450 | 2018 |
| 47 | Justin Bosler | 449 | 2017 |
| 47 | Janet Rathjen | 449 | 2010 |
| 49 | Dennis Shepler | 448 | 2016 |
| 50 | Joseph Hood | 447 | 2016 |
| 51 | Skip Cantrell | 444 | 2018 |
| 52 | Dennis Shepler | 442 | 2014 |
| 53 | Derek Muschalek | 441 | 2017 |
| 53 | Jon McIntyre | 441 | 2009 |
| 55 | Greg Page | 440 | 2013 |
| 56 | J Berner | 438 | 2015 |
| 56 | Joe Fischer | 438 | 2014 |
| 56 | Dennis Shepler | 438 | 2012 |
| 59 | Susan Heath | 437 | 2017 |
| 60 | Richard Duke Liebler | 435 | 2014 |
| 60 | Chuck Sexton | 435 | 1982 |
| 62 | Barbara Pankratz | 433 | 2018 |
| 62 | Fred Collins | 433 | 2018 |
| 62 | Teresa C. Keck | 433 | 2015 |
| 62 | Jon McIntyre | 433 | 2011 |
| 66 | David Sarkozi | 432 | 2018 |
| 66 | Michael B. Cooper | 432 | 2016 |
| 68 | Bob Friedrichs | 431 | 2018 |
| 68 | Susan Heath | 431 | 2015 |
| 70 | J Berner | 429 | 2018 |
| 70 | Greg Page | 429 | 2011 |
| 72 | Derek Muschalek | 428 | 2018 |
| 72 | Mary Beth Stowe | 428 | 1998 |
| 74 | Jane Tillman | 426 | 2018 |
| 74 | Dominic Le Croissette | 426 | 2017 |
| 74 | Letha Slagle | 426 | 2016 |
| 74 | Richard Duke Liebler | 426 | 2016 |
| 74 | Jon McIntyre | 426 | 2015 |
| 79 | Mark Gray | 425 | 2017 |
| 79 | Dennis Cooke | 425 | 2016 |
| 81 | Conor McMahon | 424 | 2018 |
| 82 | Cameron Carver | 423 | 2012 |
| 82 | Greg Cook | 423 | 2005 |
| 84 | Gary Binderim | 422 | 2015 |
| 84 | Derek Muschalek | 422 | 2014 |
| 84 | Eric Carpenter | 422 | 2009 |
| 87 | Teri Zambon True | 421 | 2013 |
| 87 | Dan Jones | 421 | 2010 |
| 89 | Willie Sekula | 420 | 2018 |
| 90 | Rich Kostecke | 419 | 2015 |
| 90 | Fred Collins | 419 | 2012 |
| 90 | Anthony Hewetson | 419 | 1999 |
| 93 | Rich Kostecke | 418 | 2016 |
| 93 | Anthony Hewetson | 418 | 2001 |
| 95 | Randy Pinkston | 417 | 2016 |
| 95 | Jay Packer | 417 | 2002 |
| 97 | Fred Collins | 416 | 2013 |
| 98 | Skip Cantrell | 415 | 2015 |
| 98 | Dan Jones | 415 | 2015 |
| 100 | Nina Rach | 414 | 2018 |
| 100 | Randy Pinkston | 414 | 2018 |
| 100 | Susan Heath | 414 | 2018 |
| 100 | T. Jay Adams | 414 | 2018 |
| 100 | J Berner | 414 | 2016 |
| 100 | Derek Muschalek | 414 | 2012 |
| 100 | Joe Fischer | 414 | 2012 |
| 100 | Tony Frank | 414 | 2012 |
| 100 | Lynn Barber | 414 | 2008 |
| 100 | Greg Cook | 414 | 2006 |